QUESTION

What should I do if I am being falsely accused of fraud?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I had checks deposited into my bank account through my phone and I haven't used mobile deposit. And it's not my signature on the back. And then I went to deposit a check that I got from work and it came back as a fraud check. And the police that talked to me was rude the whole time and threatening.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your best option is to get an attorney, and have the attorney talk to the police. Be sure to give the attorney access to any information that will show the police that you are not guilty of anything, i.e., text messages, etc.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters