QUESTION

What should I do if I am on the diversion program and got a MIP a few days ago with a court date on February?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
I have been for almost a year without any trouble. I am sure my diversion program ends in January. Am I going to get in trouble with the program? I had no possession of alcohol or was I ever tested by a breathalyzer. They gave me the ticket because my friends were intoxicated. I am worried and wondering what I should do. Thanks.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Go meet with a local lawyer in person to discuss details of how to proceed. Do not detail anything on any website.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would fight the ticket since if they can't show that you were intoxicated or had possession then they can't find you guilty.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to get this relatively minor offense dismissed. Do it before probation finds out and violates you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Sounds like you were in the wrong place at the wrong time and maybe you have an argument that you weren't connected with alcohol or any violation.? Get an experienced attorney to help you.? If this is an Eastern WA charge I am available.? I handle all types of criminal offenses throughout Eastern WA State.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
What you have to self-report probably depends on your diversion agreement and what it says but most likely until there is an actual conviction no violation of your diversion agreement.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters