QUESTION

What should I do if I am trying to get a no contact order dropped, followed the proper steps, but the judge still won't drop?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I got onto a small disagreement and the cops got called. He went to jail and judge put a no contact order out. I'm trying to get it dropped so I contacted the courthouse. I was told that I needed to write the letter to a judge and it should be dropped. So I did that but the no contact order is still in effect. What should I do to get this contact order dropped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The judge has the right to run his criminal case the way he wants, and that includes keeping your bf away from you while a charge is pending. You should talk to the victim's advocate at the prosecutor's office about the situation.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters