QUESTION

What should I do if I don't owe anymore jail time but I never paid fines or did classes?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have two DUI charges. Both are about 10 years old. I did all the jail time per the judge because she felt I was a flight risk (several probation violations). I really need my license.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Probably need to take DUI class.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
DMV won't issue you a license until you have completed the 18 month alcohol program. You need to hire a lawyer to recall the warrant first. Without a lawyer going to court on your behalf you'll probably get cuffed right there in the courtroom.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters