QUESTION

What should I do if I got a call from Canada telling me I communicated with an underage through Skype back in 2008?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don't remember doing that. They wanted me to call back for questions. I have no idea what it is but I didn't call them back. I need some advice.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The statute of limitations is 5 years. This is likely a scam, do not talk to them or anyone. retain a lawyer if you get arrested. Stay away from Craigslist and chat rooms.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Who in Canada called you. Did they identify themselves in some way, such as a detective, police agency, RCMP, etc. If not, it may be some type of a scam. I would not call them back, and if they contact you, I suggest that you try to get as much information as possible from them without divulging any information about yourself.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have a right to an attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Ever heard of the right to remain silent? Don't fall for their trap.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I do not know Canadian law. But, I would not talk with the police on a case like this. I would just say, I want a lawyer and nothing else. If you admit, then they do not have to prove the case, if you lie, then it looks like you are covering up a crime. It is unlikely that they will issue an international warrant. As long as you do not return to Canada, you probably will never have to deal with this. You should contact a Canadian lawyer to learn more about your rights.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Retain an attorney and discuss the case with that attorney before doing anything.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
You should immediately contact a criminal defense attorney to help you in this matter.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters