QUESTION

What should I do if I got a ticket for suspicion of a DUI and I've already had a DUI before?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
When I was pulled over, the cop said something like the car smelled like booze. I said go ahead and give me a breathalyzer because I only had one beer while I was out with friends watching the games. I know that I blew under a .08 and yet I got a ticket for suspicion of DUI. What am I supposed to do? Can I fight this thing?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Oh yes. Where do you live? I presently have a client with a DUI that blew a .04
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Yes, you can and should fight this dui charge. Contact an experienced dui attorney in your area to fight these charges for you.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There is no such thing as "suspicion" that I ever heard of. You either were cited for DUI or you weren't you were get a lawyer and fight it.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
You can fight it, and because there is at least some mandatory jail time for a conviction for OWi-2nd, you will probably want to do so. You can be chargedand convictedof OWi (=DUI) if your driving is impaired due to an intoxicant. A BAC over .04% may be used in evidence, even if you are not charged with having too high a BAC. You would really benefit from consulting a good lawyer.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license from a long suspension, not to mention mandatory jail.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer of your choice to represent you. He/she will probably be able to convince the prosecutor that they should dismiss your charge due to the results being less than the statute minimum level .
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
There are defenses available from lack of probable cause to improper test of the breathalyzer. Plan on spending about $2,000.00 to defend, but if you don't your insurance rates will go sky high.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters