QUESTION

What should I do if I had missed three court dates and was issued warrants?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
At the end of December, I was arrested, that being my third time actually spending night in jail, and was given another court date. I've been in this upwhirling downfall and I’m just tired of allowing things to worsen. I want to fix all this and be more responsible. I just need that opportunity.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The bench warrant(s) is not going to go away and looking for free advice on the internet is not going to help you. Contact an experienced local criminal defense attorney and get them taken care of.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters