QUESTION

What should I do if I have a warrant of arrest and I am in a hospital?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I received a citation for 2nd degree retail fraud. That was not the intention. I have Myasthenia Gravis and had an episode which I can't breathe and was weak I went slowly towards the door just to get air. Never went outside and was stopped, 20 minutes later I am in full crisis ems is called hit my head on the floor from the fall now I am an inpatient going for plasma Pharesis due to this crisis and no one would listen. I had some problems years ago and the police threatened me with my past and that I had medication in my purse therefore I was dealing drugs and shoplifting so he said he was charging me with 2 felonies and a warrant for my arrest. I was ill but since there was a past, no one would listen now I'm in the hospital . What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get the hospital to send a note that you are there to the court. That should resolve that problem.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Send an attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
All you can do is either hire a criminal defense lawyer, or go to the court, get your warrant cleared, and ask the judge to appoint the public defender.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Provide the court that issued the warrant with verification of your hospitalization. Do not discuss the allegations, just report your current physical inability to come to court. Get yourself a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to represent you on your behalf through a friend or family member. All information and analysis provided herein is for Massachusetts law and Massachusetts cases, ONLY. If your matter or question involves the laws of another state please disregard this post and seek advice from an attorney licensed to practice law in the applicable state.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters