QUESTION

What should I do if I have a warrant out in a different state than the one I'm living in?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Should I drive back to the state where the warrant is and turn myself in there? Or, should I turn myself in to the state where I am currently living? I am worried that if I get pulled over and they see that I have a warrant out, I am going to get into more trouble. I feel like they are going to think I am trying to run away or something.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You must go to the state and the court where the warrant was issued in order to take care of it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
If you get pulled in your home state, the officer could bring you in based upon the out-of-state warrant and have you transported to the jurisdiction of the warrant. You are better off going to the origination point of the warrant and turning yourself in there.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney in the State where the warrant is from. Go with that lawyer and turn your self in.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Not all warrants are nationwide. The more serious offense, the more likely it will be nationwide. Often, traffic and even DUI cases are not nationwide. You should be able to call the clerk of the court where the case is and ask about the amount of the warrant and whether it is nationwide or statewide. Just say you want to get it resolved, but need to know if you should turn yourself in where you live or return to the home state. If the clerk is mean, they might not give you the info. Be polite and you will get further. Sometimes, a lawyer can help you deal with a case without your return to the state. It depends on the type of case.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney in the city and state where the warrant was issued. (S)he would be in a better position to advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You need to consult with an attorney in person or on the phone in order for him/her to figure out what the best course of action is on your matters. I can help you if your matter is in Washington State. Contact me. It depends on whether we are talking about a district court warrant or a superior court warrant? What type of case and the status of the case. Again if this is a Washington State matter I can help.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what the charge is, the reason for the warrant, and what court the warrant is issued out of. I can't answer without knowing this.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Talk to a lawyer in the state that issued the warrant. A lawyer might be able to appear in court for you in that state without you even being personally present.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters