QUESTION

What should I do if I have an arrest warrant for failure to appear?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for speeding 5 months ago and received my first ever ticket. I am only 22. I went to court and was issued community service, along with defensive driving. Unfortunately, I failed to complete these items, and failed to appear in court. Again, this is now almost 2 months ago that my follow up court date was set. I just received a letter dictating that I have an active warrant out for my arrest. It is now Friday. What should I do? Should I wait till after the weekend since courts are not in session? What penalties do I face? As I stated this was my first offense EVER! I am a successful man opening up a new business and time simply got away from me, even though that is not an excuse. Any advice would be great!!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Sign up for the defensive driving and get proof of same. Start doing the community service. Go to court with these proofs and deal with the warrant. They may then give you time to finish the requirements.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to turn yourself in. Yes, you will be booked into jail until your hearing.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will probably not be able to hire an attorney to lift the warrant for you, since you already appeared in court and pleaded guilty but failed to complete the court-ordered duties. You can call the court clerk to confirm what I have told you, but I believe they will tell you that your only option at this point is to turn yourself in and pay the bond, then they will release you and give you a new court date. You will have to appear in court to ask the judge to give you more time to complete the community service and driving school. If you can complete both of those before the court date, that would be best.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get and attorney and become successful in preserving your personal liberty by taking care of this matter.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters