QUESTION

What should I do if I have an DUI back in 2000 and do I still have to pay even if it's been over 10 years?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I believe I should've never got the DUI in the first place because I was never in the car when the officer pulled up to the company that was present at the time which he forgets to mention in the report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If depends if you were already convicted, or if it is an open case. Either way, first things first. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters