QUESTION

What should I do if I let a friend use my car and she has racked up over $7000.00 in toll fees and penalties in the last six months?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am in collections for this.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would sue her for the money and report this conduct to the police. She is not your friend.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to sue your friend for the money owed. Make sure that you have proof that your friend was using your car when these fees and penalties were incurred.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Sue her in small claims court and quit loaning out your car to "friends".
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take her to small claims to get money and do not let her use your car anymore.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at William S. Kroger Jr.
Update Your Profile
You can take them to small claims court. I think you also need to reevaluate who you call a friend?
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Sharon S. Sipes
This cannot be a legitimate Utah question as we have very few toll roads, in the middle of nowhere. It would be impossible to accumulate this type of toll charge in one lifetime here.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Sue your friend.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should file suit.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters