QUESTION

What should I do if I received a piece of paper from the county saying I had a criminal warrant on me?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I don't understand why. I do know that I was supposed to appear back in court on June 1 to show proof of license. But I honestly did forget to show back up. Plus at the time, I had just started a new job and couldn't get off. I haven’t had the money to get my license back. I'm a single mother of 4 and I'm having to ask family and friends to take me back and forth to work. I don't want to go to jail or lose my job. And it's got me very nervous.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
Since you missed court on June 1st, a capias was issued. A capias is a warrant issued by a judge when someone does not appear in court. The local authorities will continue to look for you until the warrant is served and you are taken to jail. To get the capias taken off, your attorney can go to the judge and ask the judge to 'set aside' or withdraw the capias and to give you a new court date. They will continue to look for you until you are caught so take care of this immediately.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters