QUESTION

What should I do if I recieved a ticket for a civil infraction of attaching plates and a criminal infraction of driving an unreigistered car?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was driving my friends car for her back to my house because she had a sudden onset of allergies and couldnt stop sneezing and her eyes were watering. We got pulled over to my amazment for the plates not matching the car. (Its was her moms car, shes alliwed to use it though.) Come to find out her mom is still waiting for the title and he swaped the plates from her old car which I know is illegal and the car nevertheless isnt registered. The car got towed and we got handed a ticket I thought the ticket was for her or her mom seeing as it was there car but no my name was on the ticket. I had no idea she didnt have the common sense to register her car and have proper plates or not tell me or her daughter. Anyway i dont know what to do id this will show on my record? How to fight it? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Weymouth, MA at Robert E. Winer
Update Your Profile
I advise requesting a clerk's hearing (check off box requesting hearing on back of citation and mail it in) and explain to the clerk that it's not your car and you had no idea about the status of the reg or the plates.  May be a good idea to hire an attorney to represent you as merely operating the vehicle unregistered is still illegal even when you're not the owner.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters