QUESTION

What should I do if I tried and failed to shoplift from the store I work at?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It was a makeup brush worth $78. The store got it on camera and everything so there is no contest of what had happened. It was completely idiotic and not worth all the trouble I'm in, I know. I was arrested and given a citation to schedule a court date within ten days. I am going in tomorrow to schedule my date (third day). I am 26 with no previous record. I am willing to pay a fine, do probation, and even community service. I just don't want to go to jail. I know this is considered a misdemeanor from the amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
See if there is a diversion program available, and after the case gets dismissed hire an attorney to get it all expunged.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters