QUESTION

What should I do if I was broken down in my car hood up when arrested for DUI, no alcohol, and was put in jail?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The consequences for a drug DUI are the same as those of an alcohol DUI. However, drug DUIs are much harder to prove, because there isn't a specific concentration that the state deems as impairment. With that said, you need to hire a DUI specialist, because by yourself the prosecutor simply won't budge.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters