QUESTION

What should I do if I was fired for theft and ex employer now filed a police report?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Without your statement you're home free. Talk and you WILL be charged.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters