QUESTION

What should I do if I was recently assaulted by my sister in law?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was assaulted my by sister in law. She hit me with a board and it left visual marks. She is also calling and threatening me. I haven't contacted the police because her mother stated she would falsely file charges against me if I did. I'm in the State of Texas and I don't know what I should do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should contact police. The assault could be considered assault with a deadly weapon - a felony. And, the threats are terroristic threats. You might first record them threatening you so you will have absolute proof since you delayed in calling police.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters