QUESTION

What should I do if I was turned away for being late turning myself in on my surrender date?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was a few minutes late turning myself in on the date I was court ordered to surrender myself. They turned me away. Can I show up the following Friday or is it mandatory to be seen by a judge first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters