QUESTION

What should I do if I were falsely accused of sexual assault?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested and interviewed by an investigator more than a year ago and my file was sent to the District Attorney but I have not heard anything. It is always in the back of my mind and severely affecting my daily life. Please help.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Until you are charged there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would do several things. Talk with no one about the matter except for for attorney. Especially not police. Two get a good attorney.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You or your attorney could contact either the investigator or the prosecuting attorney and inquire if any charges were authorized.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Just lay low. Do not still up the case becasue the DA may put it back up on his/her desk to review it.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
You would have a lawsuit against your accuser. You can't really do anything a against the cops/prosecutor.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
There is nothing to be done, the prosecutor has full discretion to bring or bring charges.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
It was extremely foolish of you to have agreed to be interviewed by an investigator, especially with no lawyer present. You can call the DA's office to see if the file is a DA Reject. If it is, please learn your lesson for the future, and don't open your mouth like this again.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Talk with a good lawyer about the specific facts of your case and whether it makes sense for the lawyer to call to see if you've been cleared. Don't do this without thinking it through sometimes it is best to let sleeping dogs lie.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
While it sounds like nothing is going to be filed, for your piece of mind you should retain a lawyer to discuss your options. Maybe having the lawyer ( not you) call the DA to check on the status. But it may be better to let sleeping dogs lie. I would need much more information to make a recommendation.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should worry about this, because the state has either 3 or 4 years to charge you criminally with a very, very serious offense.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters