QUESTION

What should I do if I'm being charged with Identity theft by ex but have never stolen anything?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have an active warrant now, and I can turn myself in to see a judge the next morning or pay a $5,000 fine. She gave me access to her information to have checks ordered in both our names. Now that were broken up, she went to the cops and press charges against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Bottom line - you need a lawyer to represent you. You may have defenses to this criminal charge. But you won't know until your lawyer reviews all of the reports and evidence in your case. Your lawyer will advise you about how to handle the warrant and bail issues. Your best defense is a strong offense. Get started by making a few calls and getting a lawyer retained.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters