QUESTION

What should I do if I'm being charged with medicaid fraud and theft but I don't understand why they are charging me?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am on permanent disability and have been receiving benefits from the state for medical and food. I was unable to pay my rent for several months and had to take some loans from close friends to pay for bills related to my son's paralysis (when he was 17-now). When they subpoenaed my bank statements, it showed a lot of deposits and withdrawals that were to pay off credit cards. I don't understand what I did wrong, and am on heavy painkillers for my illnesses (cancer, endometriosis, fibromyalgia, 3 sleep disorders) so I can't even remember what happened 24 hours ago, much less two years ago. All I know is that I have not worked, but borrowed money from friends. They told me today they are sending my case to trial. What should I do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and give that person the names of the friends from whom you got the funds put into your account. They think you had earned the money.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move, such as open your mouth to the wrong folks and incriminate yourself.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. If you have not done so already, I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney. Also have your friends that gave you money write an affidavit to that affect.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Speak with an attorney before you speak with the police.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You have asked for a court appointed attorney right? Of course you have so talk with him/her about these questions. If you can't talk with your attorney, do it anyway and make sure he/she understands your concerns and issues. If you don't have an attorney hire one. If you can't hire one then make sure you have one appointed by the court and use him/her to explain your situation and knowledge of the facts. Get these friends of yours to come to court and testify about the amounts of money they lent you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Something's not right. Have you even been arraigned (appeared in front of a judge and plead "not guilty" or "guilty"). If you haven't, they can't "take your case to trial" yet. Consult an attorney right away to preserve your rights.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters