QUESTION

What should I do if I'm being investgated for fraud?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm being investigated on fraud charges. What should I do?
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Anytime a person is the subject of a criminal investigation, the person should seek the advice of an attorney in order to preserve their constitutional rights and not make incriminating statements.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer right away.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Talk to no one except an attorney that you have hired. Hire a good attorney. Make no statements to the police.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Be sure and keep your mouth shut. Do not talk to the police.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Hire counsel to attend the meeting at the police station with you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should hire an attorney who can advise you in the matter. Remember, if you are questioned, anything you say can and will be used against you. Police are trained interrogators who want you to believe are your friend. They are trying to get you to make admissions that can later be used against you. Without knowing more facts, it is difficult to say whether you should talk to the police but generally there is nothing you can say that will make the matter better. Having an attorney to advise you is sound advise.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should hire a good criminal lawyer to represent you. Be sure to interview several and make your choice based upon selecting the attorney that you think can handle your case most effectively.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
There are only two rules: 1. Do not talk to police without an attorney. 2. Do not lie to the police.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without knowing anything more, or how deep they are in the investigation, I would strongly recommend that you retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Whenever threatened, arrested or charged with any crime, ?what can you do?? No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or anywhere else are going to effectively help you in your defense, other than the advice [if not already too late] to exercise the 5th Amendment RIGHT to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or ANYONE about the details of the case except through an attorney. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney and do not speak to the police or anyone else without an attorney present.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Computer Crimes Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
2 Awards
Nothing you can do can help you, except hiring a lawyer who has experience dealing with these matters. As a Board Certified Criminal Defense Attorney and a former White Collar Crime Prosecutor I know that you can only make this situation worse by handling it yourself. Everything you tell people, your family, or employer, the police can be used against you, regardless of what they promise you. I handle initial consultations for free and I would be glad to give you advice and answer your questions. I practice in San Antonio, Del Rio, and all areas in between.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Get a lawyer - say nothing to police except I want a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Peacock & Le Beau
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and don't make any stupid statements to the investigators. It's always best to let your lawyer do the talking for you. Our firm has been representing individuals accused of Felony and Misdemeanor crimes for over 23 years. We represent clients in LA, Orange, Riverside, and Ventura counties. Both my partner and I are State Bar Certified Criminal Law Specialist (only approximately 300 in the entire State of California) and named "Super Lawyers" in LA Magazine. But more importantly over 70% of our new cases come from referrals from our previous clients, other lawyers, judges, police officers, and prosecutors looking for great representation for their friends and loved ones.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Lawyer up. Don't talk to the investigators.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have been contacted by the police, then you should retain and consult with an attorney before you say anything to the police.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney. Do not speak to anyone else regarding the facts of the matter.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Mosts fraud cases are felonies. You should consult with counsel before speaking to any internal investigator or law enforcement officer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and only speak of the issues only with the attorney, follow their advice.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Exercise your right to remain silent. Do not speak to anyone, especially law enforcement, unless your attorney is present. And this includes your friends, relatives, family...etc because anyone can be a witness to your statements.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
You should do two things IMMEDIATLEY. 1. Consult an attorney RIGHT AWAY! If you can't afford an attorney, consult the public defender's office in your county. 2. Refuse to talk to the police, the D.A. or ANYONE ELSE without your attorney present.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Do not talk or say anything without a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and do not talk to the police or anyone, but your attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Contact an attorney immediately. Do not communicate about the allegations made against you or what your defenses may or not be to anyone under any circumstances other than your attorney. If you are arrested under no circumstances talk to the police no matter what promises or inducements they may make to you. If it is employer related, do not sign or make any admissions or any statements to your employer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Exercise your right not to speak and hire an attorney to do the talking for you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
If you are the subject of a criminal investigation, you need to get a lawyer without delay.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The first and most important thing is not what you should do but what you should NOT do. DO NOT talk to the police unless specifically advised to do so by your attorney. I cannot imagine under what circumstances he may advise you to speak to the police, but without knowing more detail and not being onboard myself with your case, I will leave all possibilities open. Also, do not speak to anyone else about this matter as whatever you say to anyone but an attorney (and a few other select individuals that have legal protection) may be used against you. You should speak with an attorney as soon as possible and have that attorney on board in case you are charged. If you are charged and held it will be difficult to arrange for legal representation. I would also advise that you have some money put aside with a trusted family member or friend in case you are arrested and held on bail. I would call an attorney right away and provide the details in a private meeting that affords the attorney/client privilege so that your conversations with him cannot be used against you. Your attorney will advise you from there.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Hire an attorney and have your attorney present for all questioning and to provide you with advice as you undergo the investigation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
There is nothing you can do except hire a lawyer. Do not give any statement to the police. If they want a statement it is only to fill? in wholes in their case. If they have proof they will file. If they do not have proof any statement will be used to fill in any gaps in the evidence against you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
4 Awards
Hire a lawyer and don't speak to anyone about the case, except that lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fredericksburg, VA at Spencer Meyer and Koch PLC
Update Your Profile
Do not answer any questions by anyone and assert your right to remain silent.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Do not talk to anybody about it but your attorney. I mean anybody. If someone tries to talk to you about it. Indicate that you have been advised not to speak to anybody without your attorney. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do not discuss with the police and hire your own attorney ASAP.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters