QUESTION

What should I do if it seems that DMV and I are on a different page in terms of courses being completed?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI Sep. 18th, 2011. My understanding is that the 1 year maker has now passed. DMV mailed notices say fee's are needed among proof of sr22 and courses completed. Courses completed bullet is stated that it's needed "if convicted". DMV employee's I have spoken to are on different pages about what I should do.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If this is a 2nd time DUI then you have to complete one year of the 18 month course before you can get your license. If this is a refusal, you should be eligible to get your license if you pay the fees and you have an sr-22.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Were you convicted? If not is there a warrant out for you? If there is your license is suspended? If you were acquitted or there was a different charge pled to as a disposition? then I would need to know that also. You have not given enough information to anwer this.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
You need to complete the program the court ordered, and you have to make sure the program sends the proof of completion to the DMV.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should meet with a lawyer. This is a bit more complicated than can be answered online through this type of forum.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters