QUESTION

What should I do if my attorney does not seem to be doing his job for me?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested and booked in. When I was booked and the evidence that was submitted was one heat sealed bag containing a plastic bottle and 2 Plastic evidence bags containing a blue tablet. When it got to the lab the lab result says. "Submission Information : 01-9×5×12 Brown box inside 01-01: Heated Sealed bag containing a plastic bottle (Item1)Note no test were preformed on this 01-02: Heat Sealed bag containing a plastic bottle containing a yellow liquid (Item2) Contains Methamphetamine 375.60grams net weight. 1 of 1 Items were sampled for analysis 01-03:plastic evidence bag containing a blue tablet (M361)(Item4)Note analysis was not preformed on this exhibit". It's a small town Chambers, County, Texas. My lawyer doesn't seem to be representing me to the best of his ability. I only was booked in with one bottle that was not Meth and one pill that was an antibiotic. He says I can't have a copy of the police report which would show what I was booked in with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have the absolute right to hire counsel of your choice. If your attorney is court appointed, you are stuck, unless of course you hire another criminal defense attorney. You can always represent yourself if you believe that you know how to handle your case better than your defense attorney. Most counties that allow a criminal defense attorney to obtain a copy of a police report also restrict the attorney from disseminating copies of the police report, even to a client. It is hard to tell why you believe that he is not properly representing you. If you believe that the results are faulty then you can always pay to have them retested by another lab. The best advice is to work with your attorney. He is in the best position to assess the strength of the State's case against you. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters