QUESTION

What should I do if my brother called to tell me he has been arrested?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a phone call from my brother in jail saying he'd been arrested but he didn't know anything about bail or when/if he could come home. He didn't even tell me what he got arrested for. I'm at a loss for what to do now. Is there any way I can help him?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to handle the case and bail him out of jail.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can contact a bonding company in the county in which he was arrested to find out the charge and help make his bond.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You are going to have to wait until he is released or arraigned but you can get him a lawyer in the meantime.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Call the police station where he is being held and find out if bail has been set. Then call a bail bondsman to bail him out and an attorney to represent him.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can call the police to see if they will tell you what he is charged with or you can call a lawyer. The lawyer will probably charge you to do anything more than find out what the charges are, but it is a start.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
You can call a local criminal defense attorney. They should be able to put in a phone call or two to at least find out what he's booked for, how much the bail is and what his next court date is. If you decide to bail him out, that attorney should be able to refer you to somebody so you don't get ripped off. You can help him out the most by getting a lawyer for him.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer who will find out what the charge is and make arrangements for a bond hearing. After that, the lawyer will review the case and determine whether there are defenses are other options to consider.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
The jail should have information on inmates over the internet, usually on the sheriff's website. You should be able to find out the bail amount and the major charges. Bear in mind that he should be in court rather rapidly and the judge will set bail or order him released OR. If you don't want t wait until he gets to court (or until he gets cited out by the jail for overcrowding), contact a bondsman who can post bond so he can be released. You are going to have to pay 8-10% of the bond amount as the fee for the posting of the bond, so be prepared. Then he will need to think about hiring a good lawyer the most important piece of the puzzle. Hopefully, you/he will have enough money left to do so.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Don't answer if he calls back.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is little you can do until either bail has been set and/or he has been arraigned.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Hire him a lawyer. Your brother should have a right to a bond but if he doesn't have a bond or can't afford one then the lawyer can go before a judge and try to have one granted or lowered. You can probably look up online from the jail what charges your brother is being arrested for. Ultimately, he needs a lawyer to handle his case, in and out of jail.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters