QUESTION

What should I do if my ex is being accused of stealing $12,000 from his job and they are now questioning me?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had no idea about this until recently when the detective told me they were investigating him and the detective will not leave me alone. I told him I want no involvement and I didn't want to answer questions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't have to talk to them: Even if he is charged and your called to testify, you have spousal immunity You cannot be forced to testify against your spouse.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters