QUESTION

What should I do if my fiance is getting charged with two felonies that he didn't do?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best bet would be engage for him any good criminal defense attorney. Being charged does not mean that he will be convicted, but it certainly does mean he will have to defend himself
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Pray for him. Give him support. Get him a good attorney.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He needs an experienced criminal lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Hire legal counsel to investigate and defend him asap.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer and ignore anything that your finance tells you about the case and find out what really happened. Most people are guilty but tell their family that they are innocent. Although a few people are actually innocent, you certainly cannot rely on what a defendant has to say. Have the lawyer do an investigation into the matter and ask him what happened. If he is innocent, and that is possible, there should be proof of that which can be discovered. I wish my juries were made up of friends, family, and baby mommas.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. First of all, since we do not have all the facts, such as what he is being charged with, it is not really possible to answer with complete accuracy. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a good lawyer for him, and preferably soon before he opens his mouth to the wrong folks and incriminates himself further.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Of course, you should retain an experienced, criminal defense attorney to help you evaluate and analyse this case, and plan his Courtroom strategy. If your fiancee did not do anything wrong, then he should not plead guilty to anything, but rather, find all of the evidence that proves he's not guilty, and discuss with the D.A. and Judge right away. An experienced attorney can greatly help you both to start moving this case in the right direction.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney for him. It is either that or wait for the public defender to be appointed, and wait for a bond hearing so that he can get out. Private attorneys can move swiftly to get the bond reduced. They also usually have the time to devote individually to the charges and the client.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer that will discuss and review all charges and evidence. Look for possible defenses, mistakes and incorrect information contained in the reports. The lawyer should be able to explain the entire process along with the different options your fiance will have and the advantages and disadvantages of both.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your response is common: "My fiance didn't do it". How do you know? What facts do you have to support your statement. You also do not say anything about what the felonies are. What can you do? Probably little. What can your fiance do? Get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
Retain an experienced criminal defense law firm in the county where the charges are pending. If your fiance is indigent she can ask for a public defender to represent her. However, at the end of the case the court will conduct a hearing to determine how much she must pay back the county for using the public defender. In addition due to the very large caseloads most public defenders are dealing with most people would prefer to have an experienced private criminal defense lawyer representing their loved one as opposed to a public defender.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Contact a lawyer or if you have no funds. Have him ask for a Public Defender when he goes to court for the first appearance.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters