QUESTION

What should I do if police are questioning me about an alleged sex offense from 15 years ago?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Fifteen years ago I was questioned for a sex charge involving touching a 13 year old girl. I was not charged and was let go. But now the police have come back and asked me to answer more questions about this matter. What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
You should not answer any questions without a lawyer!! NONE! First, the statute of limitations ran out five years after the child became an adult at 21 or even perhaps 18, so there is no basis for them to question you in good faith this long afterward. Consult with an attorney right away and have him/her address the matter with the police by giving them a directive to stop harasssing you about an ancient case like that. And, remember, do not answer any questions, regardless of how many times they come back to ask.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Suffern, NY
2 Awards
You have several options. 1. You could speak with the police. 2. You could decline to speak with the police. 3. Or you could speak with the police with an attorney present. I would suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter and to discuss the statute of limitations as well.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2011 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
State Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Exercise your right to remain silent and do not even talk to the police. Nothing you say can help you but may definitely hurt you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters