QUESTION

What should I do if search warrant was executed and we went to jail for weed?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My mom’s vanes of various messages due to changing doses! The bottle had no label. We were booked and released and they charged me with sale in the 3rd and 5th degree with no person I could have sold anything to. I smoke weed and that’s it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Start by getting a lawyer retained to represent you. Your lawyer will advise you about how best to handle the situation. The warrant and affidavit should be reviewed to make sure they were valid. And the evidence must be reviewed to see if they can really prove a sale. It sounds like perhaps you think they cannot. Feel free to give me a call if you have additional questions.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters