QUESTION

What should I do if she is 14, I'm 18 and her dad is involving the cops?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
When I first met her, I thought she was 18. She looked like she was so we started dating then she told me but wanted me to tell her mom and dad that I was 16 because she was afraid her dad would break us up. After 4 months of dating, her mom was the first one to know but she didn't say anything to her husband about it but later I told him in he got mad. He wants to get cops involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Break up with her. 2. Apologize to the father 3. Show better judgment next time. If you had talked to her for a little bit and gotten to know her, you would have figured out she was not 18.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters