QUESTION

What should I do if the Attorney General tells me I have a warrant out for my arrest?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
An investigator for the Nevada Attorney General called me and told me that she has an arrest warrant for me. She had been investigating me for a $3,000 settlement I received from my insurance company that she claims was auto insurance fraud. She stated that she wants me to turn myself in for arrest, and that if I don't comply, she will send my warrant to NCIC and have the police come arrest me at my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Goodman Law Group
4 Awards
It appears that the AG's office is in the process of filing a Criminal Complaint for insurance fraud.  You should not make any statements to the investigator at this point but hire a lawyer that can negotiate a summons in lieu of an arrest warrant.  
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters