QUESTION

What should I do if the cops pressed charges against me because of a fight between my girlfriend and I?

Asked on May 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They have us a simple assault. There was a PFA but it was dropped. I am on parole and my parole officer has not called me at all. My girlfriend did not want to press the charges and says that it was a big misunderstanding. We want to get an attorney. What should I do? If I get locked up, I get violated over something that should not have went that far.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I could go on, as I have handled many of these cases. the short answer is, get an attorney to direct both of you how to proceed and to speak with the DA and cop at the hearing. You may want to be proactive and enroll on a county approved domestic violence program, BEFORE the hearing.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters