QUESTION

What should I do if the police want to speak to me about a case that they say took place 2 years ago?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They say it has to do with something I pawned. That's all I know. Is it in my best interest to meet with this officer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would not speak with the police unless you go over all of the facts with a lawyer and he or she advises you accordingly. If you don't consult with a lawyer, my recommendation would to not do so.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:38 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters