QUESTION

What should I do if there is an unlawful warrant out for my arrest?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am on probation for a felony criminal mischief charge and I was doing very well so I thought. Today I received a call from my probation officer telling me there is a warrant for my arrest and I will be arrested on my next appointment. The reasons were I haven't done community service hours, but I have and I have proof. She told me I haven't paid your dues. I haven't paid in full but I have sent payments and I offered to pay in full as soon as today with a loan I was granted. They won’t agree to remove the warrant. She told me I haven't done my classes. I went to register today because I was advice on my last PO meeting I needed to register for my classes this month. I have a paper to prove I am registered and that I did not attend a meeting. My probation officer never scheduled such meeting, and she agrees with that. I have everything they need from me and they don't want to remove the warrant. They said I need to be arrested and go thru the process of being booked in and pay for bond, but when I called to verify, they said I do not have bond. This is just so crazy. I can’t understand why do I need to be arrested for? With my life and my family (daughter and wife), I can’t afford to go to jail and lose my job. Is there anything I can do to delete that warrant and prevent that arrest? Can you please advise me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Its too late to remove the warrant except by turning yourself in. The zero bond forces you to come to court to see the judge face to face. Then, a bond will be set unless case is resolved. First, talk to a lawyer who knows how it works in your jurisdiction. Show him or her exactly what you wrote and what I am reading online now. Find out the best way to get the quickest court date for your particular county and judge. Your court might allow you to appear in court with a lawyer without posting bond. If there is no other way, turn yourself in on the best day that will get your case on the docket as fast as possible. Keep doing your classes and paying in the meantime.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a local lawyer. If there is a warrant, you need to make a bond. (If you are on deferred, you are entitled to a bond for most cases.)
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters