QUESTION

What should I do if underage girl responded to my personal ad on Craigslist and on the phone, she said she is 26 and now attempts to find my family?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She is threatening to have lawyer call and I feel I am being extorted.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
There is a Craigsilst extortionist that will work with others and try to get you to pay thousands of dollars. I have heard of this same scam before.You should report it to the police and catch her or you could simply ignore the threats since an extortionist will not go to the police. Stay away from Craigsilst, it is a den of thieves and con artists.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
If she told you in an e-mail that she was 26 yo then the police will leave you alone. Tell your family the same thing.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
It WOULD DEPEND on what "transpired" between you and the twenty-six year old minor.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It depends on if you did anything illegal with this underage girl. If all you did was exchange information over the internet, then you should either ignore her or call the police to have her arrested for extortion/blackmail. If you did something illegal, such as engage in sexual contact with her, you need to get an attorney as soon as possible. Absolutely do not admit anything to the police. Do not even talk to the police without an attorney present.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would get a hold of a lawyer in town. Hire that person. You may need it. She may try to say to the police that you propositioned her knowing that she was underage. If she left any messages online or on voice mail, you want to see if they show she was lying about her age. If you refused to have anything to do with her when you realized she was underage then you should be ok. There is one exception in Michigan, that is if you had sex with her. Lack of knowledge of her actual age is no defense to a claim of statutory rape.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You are. Cease your communications with her and let her do what she wants. If a lawyer does write to you have a lawyer take a look at the letter before you respond.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I hope you have not engaged in inappropriate communications with his person... i.e., child porn. If so, you can be charged. I hope this teaches you something about engaging in such conduct on the internet. You know nothing about this person, or even if this person is a woman. If you have done nothing inappropriate, then simply ignore her/him/whoever.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may be the victim of extortion. Report the crime.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Did you have sexual contact or trade nude photos? what crime are you concerned about or is it just that you are married and she is threatening to expose your infidelity? you can get a civil protection order, or try if you had sexual contact or traded nude photos with an underage person, you might be facing a serious felony charge - talk with a lawyer today - make no statements to the police or prosecution - beware of a phone call from her where she tries to get you to admit to facts of the relationship, it may be recorded by police and used against you at trial if she calls you threatening, you are allowed to record the call - you are allowed to record any call that you are a party to - any conversation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may well be being extorted, seek counsel for assistance, and preserve all of the evidence regarding this, good and bad in your opinion. Do not speak of this to anyone except your attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters