QUESTION

What should I do in court if I'm 18 years old and I was recently caught shoplifting with my friend?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Neither of our totals were over $40 and it's our first offense. We also both have clean records. We're to do the diversion program. We have a court date set for the 25th of July and really need help soon. It would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You need to get into the diversion program and successfully complete it. This is important since it avoids a conviction for theft on your record.? These records are FOREVER. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Diversion is generally a good option because it keeps the matter off your record. Consult with a local criminal defense attorney just to make sure you are making the right decision.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
If you're going on the Diversion program it seems that you're already sentenced. If not, better get a lawyer unless you agree with the sentence.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
If you can't afford to hire a good local attorney, ask the court to appoint you a public defender to handle matters. An attorney can do a lot more than the accused in negotiating a resolution.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you absolutely need a local experienced defense counsel. Hire one ASAP.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters