QUESTION

What should I do next if I was brought to the hospital instead of jail for a DWI charge?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was stopped for driving while intoxicated and brought to the hospital instead of jail. I have been told that there seeking charges on me.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tupelo, MS at William Wayne Housley Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are in need of an aggressive DUI attorney.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
The police can ask you to give a blood, breath, or urine sample. If you refuse your license is automatically suspended for 1 year, however you would be eligible for work driving privileges. If you do refuse the blood test, they can get a judge to sign a search warrant to legally take a sample of your blood; without further information I really cannot go into great detail on what you should do once you are arrested; the fact that they took you to the hospital and not jail doesn't mean that they didn't arrest you either.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You do not need to be taken to jail to be arrested or charged with driving under the influence, some agencies have the testing equipment based in a hospital instead of at a central jail location. You should speak with a DUI defense attorney, you may not have been arrested and only detained you may have legal challenges to the chemical test and/or the legality of the contact by law enforcement.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is likely that they will attempt to serve you with a summons. All you have to do is sign it. But, they could arrest you. You do not have to answer the door if you prefer not to. But, this may lead to worse treatment when they do finally contact you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get an attorney and find out if charges have been filed.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
You can still be charged with DWI. You should talk to an attorney practices criminal law. The attorney can talk to the prosecutor's office and find out the status of the case.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney quickly.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would need to know more about why you were brought to the hospital, were you in an accident, if so what were the circumstances. I expect that the police will want to use any blood work drawn from you in the hospital, as proof of your BAC. You most likely have some legal rights to assert to prevent the police from using your blood sample. You should consider hiring a lawyer
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters