QUESTION

What should I do or say to the judge to have a chance at not having theft charge on my record or at least have it expunged?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was arrested for stealing an item at my job worth $60. They have me in video talking the item. I agreed to pay back the cost (also admitted taking it) of the item with the employer but haven't paid it yet. I have court in a few. I don't have money for a lawyer, but I have an attorney the city provided (that might not show up in court). My attorney said the offense is a class a misdemeanor and the offer is a class b misdemeanor for theft. I've never been arrested or have a criminal record prior to this situation. (New York)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
For a first offense you should be able to get a Disorderly Conduct or ACD dismissal if you retain a good lawyer unless you are in some small town court where they do not offer good pleas on a first offense. Make better decisions in the future as having a criminal record will ruin your future.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
New York does not expunge.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters