QUESTION

What should I do to fight a failure to notify Dmv of address change ticket?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a resident of North Carolina and have been going back and forth from NC. to Nj. to look for a job. I was pulled by a cop and he issued me a ticket for failure to notify Dmv and I explained that I didn't live here. He asked the address I was staying at in Nj ans said I had 7 days to change address. I explained I wouldn't be moving to Nj, Unless I found a job. He still gave me the ticket. I think I should fight it. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must make an economic decision. We can fight the ticket. We can defeat the ticket. We can do this without you being in state. However, the cost to research background of the ticket, fight the ticket, and appear in court would be $2500. You could pay the ticket and spend for less than $2500. It is your decision.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters