QUESTION

What should I do to get a felony theft by deception charge taken off my record?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Felonies - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have not heard from or about it in over 4 years. I want to apply for dental school and when I did a back ground check it is on there. I was told it would not show up unless you are convicted. I've never went to court for it. Should I contact them or hire a lawyer then contact them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Whether you are eligible for expungement depends on a few different things.  If you have a copy of your record, I will be happy to take a look at it and review your eligibility with you.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters