QUESTION

What should I do to get my license back if it was revoked in 1993 after two DUI convictions in seven years?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to a hearing in 1999 but my lawyer never showed up and the hearing officer went on with it anyway. I was denied and have never done anything since that day.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a new competent lawyer and get back in there.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The process is still substantially the same as it was back then. Your only avenue for relief is to schedule a hearing with Secretary of State/DAAD with the proper documents. If a circuit court appeal is necessary, there was a nice change in the law last summer. Get a lawyer who actually knows driver license restoration that will show up this time.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters