QUESTION

What should I do to get my record expunged in Virginia? It''s been over 25 years and I still am excluded from employment! I can''t live like this!

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
According to FBI records, I have 9 felonies and 4 misdemeanors, which I strongly dispute.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
The standards for expungement are that the charges have to be either "dismissed, disposed of by motion nolle prosequi, or otherwise dismissed."  And to obtain an expungement you have to file in the Circuit Court of the jurisdiction where the case was handled.  If there is more than one jurisdiction, then you will need to file more than one petition.  An attorney familiar with the process can help you.  The requirements can be found here:  http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+19.2-392.2   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.   
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters