QUESTION

What should i do to prepare myself for court? what do i need to plead? can i get a lawyer when i arrive at court?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i was seen by a theft prevention member at walmart putting merchandise that didnt belong to me into my bag. can i get a lawyer when i show up to court? i dont want it going on my record its my first offense, i regret my action i was selfish and only thinking about what i wanted at the time, what consiquences am i looking at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dont hire the cheapest lawyer.. if they got you dead to rights, a deal should be able to be worked out so that your record can be cleared later.  A lawyer will have to take the time to  present you so the presecution would look at giving you a second chance....That takes time and a cheap lawyer dont have the time to do it....
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters