QUESTION

What should I do to sue a store that sold a defective item and refused to issue a receipt as well as the change?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is there anything I can do when I purchased a point scale from a store and cashier is refusing make things right? Scale was only 25$ and I handed cashier 30$. He closed the drawer and denied a receipt. I went out to the car to check if scale worked I weighed out with exact weights to find a far off reading the scale was defective. With no receipt, it voids the warranty. They won't even exchange. In fact they started getting hostile towards me even though I was holding my 4 year old daughter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Take them to small claims court.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Why would you ever keep an item when the cashier denies you a receipt? That is asking for trouble. Write the manager or report it and maybe he will help you but no one ever "denies a receipt" so that will be a hard sell.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters