QUESTION

What should I do when I go to court if I was driving while suspended but unaware?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was crossing the bridge to another state. When I stopped at the toll booth, there was an officer standing at the toll booth who noticed I didn't have a seat belt on and told me to pull over to the side. Once I gave the officer my information, she came back and told me my license was suspended and I couldn't drive so I had to have my girlfriend pick me up. I was totally unaware that my license was suspended and I paid to restore it that same day. The very next day is when a notice from the DMV arrived stating my license was suspended.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters