QUESTION

What should I expect if I missed my court date?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I missed my court date this morning because I was never informed of it. The judge rescheduled my previous court date because I was unable to get in touch with my attorney. At that time I gave the magistrate office my correct new address which I assume they didn't update. I moved to a different state and the DMV will not transfer my license until my classes are done and I can't take my classes until I get a transfer paper from the other DMV (big mess). Anyway, the court called me and told me to call my attorney so I called my attorney whom again I did not get to speak to and his secretary told me to call the magistrate office. I called and could only leave a message. I'm just wondering what to expect when they respond because this makes me nervous. And I 'm wondering why my attorney isn't handling/informing/helping with any of this. I paid him in full 6 months ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to contact the court and explain the situation. You also need to send your attorney a letter and tell him that he is causing you problems. If he does not respond, you should file a bar complaint.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
This should make you nervous, you paid a lawyer to help you, he should be more responsive, even if he has done everything you contracted with him to do. Our office often helps existing clients, in your situation, sometimes with no additional fee incurred. It sounds like you pled either guilty or no contest to a criminal charge, usually that concludes the representation. At the time you pled you were given "proof" dates, your lawyer probably didn't make a note of them because he was done with your case. A full service DUI defense attorney will usually make sure you know what you have to do and, if there are any "proof" dates, he/she should advise you so you don't have this problem. A DUI defense lawyer can also help you get your license reinstated, the information you have received regarding the classes sounds incorrect but, depending on your situation, it could be right. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters