QUESTION

What should I expect if I'm being charged for first time offense of Possession of less than 20 grams of cannabis and possess drug paraphernalia?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer and see if the court has a diversion program or if something can be worked out for no criminal record. A criminal record is forever and this type of conviction can get you barred from many jobs and student loans if you want to go to college.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain a good criminal lawyer in your area. I can usually get the case dismissed with an ACD if you do not have a prior marijuana ACD.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to get it dismissed.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
In California, a fine only.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
If this is your first offense, you should qualify for a drug deferment program,which if completed properly will result in a dismissal of the charges. If you don't qualify for the deferral program then you could face jail time, depending on your record.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney should be able to negotiate a Diversion program for you.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters