QUESTION

What should I expect if I'm being charged with DUI with injury?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I just want to know what to expect when I get in court. I got in a accident and the other driver was injured, a back injury. I got arrested for DUI. Thanks for any info you can give to me.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you mean by what to expect. You will be arraigned, a pre-trial date will be set to come back with your attorney to demand evidence, than a "Compliance & Election" date will be set for the DA to "comply" with the demand for discovery and for you to "elect" whether or not you are going to trial or submit a proposed plea. If it is a trial, then a trial date will be set and on that date you will have your trial. I hope that is what you were looking for. If you are looking for outcome and sentencing etc., then much more information would be necessary. DO NOT put details of what you did online. Anything that you put online can be used against you. If you want more or different information, you should hire a lawyer. You definitely should have a lawyer anytime that you appear in a criminal court.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have injured a person while driving under the influence the prosecutor may choose to file felony DUI charges. The difference between a felony DUI and a misdemeanor DUI is prison exposure, depending upon the severity of the injuries. You should hire a DUI attorney, they may be able to help you beat the felony charges possibly more depending upon the facts of your case.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
You should expect to hire an attorney. Your case is more serious than the average OWI case. With the other driver being injured, you could face more charges. The car is a deadly weapon, and the prosecutor could charge you with a felony. Just because you have only been charged with one crime does not mean that the prosecutor will not add charges. I would be surprised if you are not already charged with a felony. You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the injury is serious then you can expect to be charged with some type of felony. You need a lawyer. Get one.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can potentially be charged with a felony DUI which carries a sentence of 1 to 3 years. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
It is really going to depend on where this happened and the extent of the injuries. I would count on 48 hours jail if convicted and a fine in the neighborhood of $1500 as well as a license suspension. There is a possibility for restitution as well.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, because you may be facing a felony, and you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon how serious the injury. If the injury is serious, you could be charged with felony DUI. IN addition to the DUI, you could be charged with vehicular assault. You could also be charged civilly (as well as criminally) for the personal injuries and damages sustained by the injured person. I would very strongly encourage you to retain an attorney. The charges you are looking at are very serious.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters