QUESTION

What should I expect if my 16-year old son was charged with reckless driving and not having updated his new home address?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has no previous tickets. He was doing 100mph. He was a good student. I don't want this to affect him his whole life.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Then you should hire a good defense attorney for your son. These cases can often be negotiated down if you have the right representation.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer and maybe that person can work something out in this case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
He needs a lawyer. Perhaps the reckless driving can be reduced to careless driving. Also, take away his car.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire an attorney to represent him on this matter. Options are available to reduce or eliminate the impact on his driving record.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In NJ: They will revoke the driving rights, points and fines.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Reckless driving is a crime. He needs an attorney. Get one for him.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
100 may be reckless driving and may be a misdemeanor in the District Court. If he just got a non appearance ticket, you could pay the fine. If it is misdemeanor, he will have to go to court. If a misdemeanor, talk to the City Attorney or Prosecuting Attorney and ask for a lesser plea.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters